Menu
Handmade Wardrobe / Inspiration

Traffic

I finally found something I don’t like about DC.

The freaking traffic.

Yesterday, I tried to go to the DC FABB blogger meetup for June – and i spent around 4 hours in traffic. I am not exaggerating. 2.5 hours there, missing the meetup entirely, then 1 hour to the mall for some retail therapy, and to wait out the traffic, and finally 1/2 an hour home. By the time I got home it was after 9, and I wanted to cry. I wasted my evening in the car. That makes me sad. Even sadder, I wasted a good hair day :)

But I did buy new shoes at the mall… so I probably can’t complain too much?

Though I learnt a valuable lesson – 3 years in the Iowan countryside made me forget how to deal with cities during rush hour. I’m going to have to re-teach myself to use public transport. My SUV is gonna feel so snubbed.

Top: Megan Nielsen
Skirt: Megan Nielsen, Sweeping plains skirt, SS2011
Shoes: Ninewest
Belt: Vintage, thrifted
Necklace: Vintage family heirloom
Watch: Fossil

About Author

Meg is the Founder and Creative Director of Megan Nielsen Patterns, and is constantly dreaming up ideas for new sewing patterns and ways to make your sewing journey more enjoyable! She gets really excited about design details and is always trying to add way too many variations to our patterns.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
12 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Girl & Closet (Veronika)

Oh no Megan that is crazy!! You poor thing, ugh, that is some bad, bad traffic. However, good call on the retail therapy, the shoes are gorgeous. I’m a huge fan of Ninewest, they have such lovely things + loving that skirt from your spring collection -SO pretty! Hope your Wednesday is a fabulous one. xx veronika

Heather, 29 Skirts
10 years ago

Your top and skirt are gorgeous! I love this combination. I am sorry about your horrible traffic experience, though. Living in the Los Angeles area where there’s plenty of traffic and sucky public transportation, I’m definitely limited in terms of when I can go to certain places, and it’s ridiculous.

Casey
10 years ago

As a DC native, I feel your pain. ;) The traffic was always the worst–I remember having to plan my outings/dates just to avoid rush hour! :p The worst was when I was taking a college course once a week in Alexandria; it took me nearly as long to get there in the morning as the class was. :p Ugh! At least getting into DC via the metro isn’t that much of a pain… (Depending on how far you live out from the nearest one, that is.)

Love your outfit–it’s adorable!

Casey
10 years ago
Reply to  Meg

Yep–born and lived my first 22/23 years in and around DC! ;) Florida is only temporary; we’re hoping to transfer elsewhere eventually. ;) lol.

I actually find the Metro easier to use during the week–trains arrive and depart more quickly. The only downside is the amount of people cramming on to them. ;) Easier for me to figure out than the ones in NYC though–those are confusing! lol.

kimmie
10 years ago

OH NO! that’s horrible. :( At least you got some new shoes.. but still! that sucks. Hopefully you can make it to the next blogger meet-up! :(

I’m loving your outfit. So pretty and feminine!

trackback

[…] Have I told you how much I love Virginia? Only 500 ka-billion times? See, I couldn’t stay mad long […]

Lauren
10 years ago

Oy, that is awful. The maddening thing about the traffic around here is that there is no rhyme or reason to it and it can happen at anytime – hence the reason I left Wton around 5:15am last week for a 8:00am flight out of Dulles – and thank goodness I did!

I love Metro – I usually take the Vienna/Nutley St one into the city, if I’m coming from Wton. Lots of stops though, so it takes about 20 to 30 minutes to actually get into the city, but it is so EASY to use. Just FYI though, it costs $4 or $5 to park on the weekdays (weekends are free) and you’ll need to get a SmartTrip card to pay for the parking (but then you will look like a DC native swiping your uber-cool SmartTrip card :)).

Glad you got some retail therapy in at the least!! :)

trackback

[…] Megan Nielsen, also worn here, here and here Sweater: Megan Nielsen, Briar sweater from Winter 2011/12 Skirt: Megan Nielsen, […]