Menu
Handmade Wardrobe / Inspiration

velour please

velour leggings // Megan Nielsen Design Diary

SO – You guys know that if anyone was going to make velour leggings and call them pants it was going to be me right?!

After my ridiculous metallic leggings you couldn’t expect anything less of me, could you? hehehe

I had so much fun finalizing my Virginia Leggings pattern! I discovered a table full of velour knit at Spotlight, and before i knew it i was walking home with navy and black and something shimmery. Mmmmmm. Also i may or may not have bought a craptonne (technical term) of metallic denim in the same outing that i am yet to find a use for, but dammit, I WILL!

SO – back on track. I love these leggings! They are soper comfy, and so cute and i have literally worn them every week all winter. I’m calling velour a massive success – and believe me thats something i never ever thought i’d say.

Do you think i can convert you?! Will you be trying out any unusual knits in your leggings? Come on! tell me you will! lets all be crazy awesome together :)

[ps. thank you so so much for all of your kind words and support for the new Virginia leggings pattern! i’m beyond thrilled with how much you like it!!! YAY!]

velour leggings // Megan Nielsen Design Diary

[Make this look]

Leggings: Megan Nielsen Virginia leggings // Pattern + similar fabric
Tunic shirt: Witchery // Similar pattern
Shoes: Dolce Vita
Earings: Clydes Rebirth

About Author

Meg is the Founder and Creative Director of Megan Nielsen Patterns, and is constantly dreaming up ideas for new sewing patterns and ways to make your sewing journey more enjoyable! She gets really excited about design details and is always trying to add way too many variations to our patterns.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
12 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rachel
8 years ago

Who knew that velour leggings could be fabulous?!?!? I love them!

Stevie
8 years ago

They look great and such a delicious midnight blue colour! How about a cute miniskirt for your denim?

Irene Adler
8 years ago

Those leggings look great! They look so comfy and warm :) I think making them in a fancier material would make a really great accent to a winter outfit in more muted tones, which is what I start gravitating towards as the weather gets drearier.

Haylee
8 years ago

Megan! Oh my gosh these are amazing, you’ve definitely converted me- I’m Googling velour fabric now. ha seriously love these so much.

Rochelle New
8 years ago

That is an AMAZING color blue!! I love the depth you get with velvety fabrics like that. Beautiful leggings.

Juli
8 years ago

Wow, those leggings are fantastic!! Love the idea of velour leggings… they would be perfect for winter weather here in the states… maybe with some tall boots and a long, warm, snuggly sweater when the weather gets even chillier. Can you tell I’m already trying to plan some winter outfits around sewing up some of these? Haha. Anyway, yours are absolutely gorgeous looking and that blue color is really beautiful Meg! Thanks so much for sharing and for the inspiration! :-)

dotty
8 years ago

heck yeah, velour! these are FABULOUS!

eleanor
8 years ago

I’ve already whipped up two pairs of leggings using your amazing pattern. I had been searching for one for months! And yours became available just in time for the cooler months in the US. YAY! :) So thank you very much, Megan.

Sara
8 years ago
Niki
Niki
1 year ago

I know I’m about 7 years too late but I’m looking to make velour leggings with no side seam and I’m sooo happy I found this post and blog! Question: Does it require 2-way stretch? The velour I want to use (found at spotlight) has 60% horizontal stretch and no vertical stretch.